Back To Search Results

FRAM Extra Guard® Oil Filter

Oil Filter
SKU
PH12060
More Information
Performance Advanced
Length 3.12
Width 3.12
Filter Type Spin-On Canister
Grade Type Regular
Housing Color Orange
New Or Remanufactured New
Reusable No
Replaceable Filter Yes
Meets Or Exceeds Original Equipment Manufacture Specifications Yes
Height 3.330 (in.)
Outside Diameter 3.000 (in.)
Anti-drain Back Valve Yes
Bypass Relief Valve Yes
Gasket Inside Diameter 2.450 IN
Gasket Outside Diameter 2.750 IN
Gasket Thickness 0.196 IN
Gasket Type Base
Attachment Type Spin-On
Bypass Relief Valve Setting 19-25 PS
Filter Media Material Cellulose/Synthetic Blend
Inlet Type Threaded
Inside Thread Diameter M22x1.5 MM
Non Slip Grip Yes
Thread Size Metric
Torque Nut No
  • Description

    FRAM Extra Guard® oil filters deliver advanced engine protection for everyday drivers who perform routine oil changes at OE (original equipment) recommended intervals. Equipped with SureGrip® technology, FRAM Extra Guard® oil filters provide a non-slip surface allowing for easy install and removal. The silicone anti-drain back valve ensures safe engine startups, extending the life of the oil filter for up to 10,000 miles (16,000 kilometers).

    • Proven protection for up to 10,000 miles (16,000 kilometers)
    • Engineered for use with synthetic or conventional motor oils
    • SureGrip® technology for easy install and removal
    • Filter media is a blend of fiber and resin that captures 95% of the dirt particles
    • Silicone anti-drain back valve helps ensure safe engine start up

    *FRAM Group testing of average filter efficiency of PH8A, PH3387A and PH4967 under ISO 4548-12 for particles greater than 20 microns.

    **Greater than 3X the functional life of Nitrile ADB when tested per SAE HS806 hot oil and Anti-drain-back test.

    ?Not all features are available on every part number in the product line. Check the package for specific features of individual filters.

  • Applications

    This Item Fits the Following Vehicles:

    Year Make Model Engine
    2013 Cadillac ATS 2.0L
    2013 Cadillac ATS 2.5L
    2013 Cadillac CTS 6.2L
    2013 Chevrolet Impala 3.6L
    2013 Chevrolet Malibu 2.5L
    2013 Chevrolet Malibu 2.0L
    2014 Buick Regal 2.0L
    2014 Cadillac ATS 2.0L
    2014 Cadillac ATS 2.5L
    2014 Cadillac CTS 6.2L
    2014 Cadillac CTS 2.0L
    2014 Chevrolet Corvette 6.2L
    2014 Chevrolet Impala 2.5L
    2014 Chevrolet Impala Limited 3.6L
    2014 Chevrolet Malibu 2.0L
    2014 Chevrolet Malibu 2.5L
    2015 Buick Regal 2.0L
    2015 Cadillac ATS 2.0L
    2015 Cadillac ATS 2.5L
    2015 Cadillac CTS 6.2L
    2015 Cadillac CTS 2.0L
    2015 Chevrolet Colorado 2.5L
    2015 Chevrolet Corvette 6.2L
    2015 Chevrolet Impala 2.5L
    2015 Chevrolet Impala Limited 3.6L
    2015 Chevrolet Malibu 2.0L
    2015 Chevrolet Malibu 2.5L
    2015 GMC Canyon 2.5L
    2016 Buick Encore 1.4L
    2016 Buick Envision 2.0L
    2016 Buick Regal 2.0L
    2016 Cadillac ATS 2.0L
    2016 Cadillac ATS 2.5L
    2016 Cadillac CT6 2.0L
    2016 Cadillac CTS 6.2L
    2016 Cadillac CTS 2.0L
    2016 Chevrolet Camaro 6.2L
    2016 Chevrolet Camaro 2.0L
    2016 Chevrolet Colorado 2.5L
    2016 Chevrolet Corvette 6.2L
    2016 Chevrolet Cruze 1.4L
    2016 Chevrolet Cruze 1.4L
    2016 Chevrolet Cruze NG 1.4L
    2016 Chevrolet Impala 2.5L
    2016 Chevrolet Impala Limited 3.6L
    2016 Chevrolet Malibu 2.0L
    2016 Chevrolet Malibu 1.5L
    2016 Chevrolet Malibu Limited 2.5L
    2016 Chevrolet Spark 1.4L
    2016 Chevrolet Volt 1.5L
    2016 GMC Canyon 2.5L
    2017 Buick Encore 1.4L
    2017 Buick Envision 2.5L
    2017 Buick Envision 2.0L
    2017 Buick Regal 2.0L
    2017 Cadillac ATS 2.0L
    2017 Cadillac ATS 2.5L
    2017 Cadillac CT6 2.0L
    2017 Cadillac CTS 6.2L
    2017 Cadillac CTS 2.0L
    2017 Chevrolet Camaro 6.2L
    2017 Chevrolet Camaro 2.0L
    2017 Chevrolet Colorado 2.5L
    2017 Chevrolet Corvette 6.2L
    2017 Chevrolet Cruze 1.4L
    2017 Chevrolet Impala 2.5L
    2017 Chevrolet Malibu 2.0L
    2017 Chevrolet Malibu 1.5L
    2017 Chevrolet Spark 1.4L
    2017 Chevrolet Volt 1.5L
    2017 GMC Acadia 2.5L
    2017 GMC Canyon 2.5L
    2018 Buick Encore 1.4L
    2018 Buick Envision 2.5L
    2018 Buick Envision 2.0L
    2018 Buick LaCrosse 2.5L
    2018 Buick Regal Sportback 2.0L
    2018 Buick Regal TourX 2.0L
    2018 Cadillac ATS 2.0L
    2018 Cadillac CT6 2.0L
    2018 Cadillac CTS 2.0L
    2018 Cadillac CTS 6.2L
    2018 Chevrolet Camaro 6.2L
    2018 Chevrolet Camaro 2.0L
    2018 Chevrolet Colorado 2.5L
    2018 Chevrolet Corvette 6.2L
    2018 Chevrolet Cruze 1.4L
    2018 Chevrolet Equinox 2.0L
    2018 Chevrolet Equinox 1.5L
    2018 Chevrolet Impala 2.5L
    2018 Chevrolet Malibu 2.0L
    2018 Chevrolet Malibu 1.5L
    2018 Chevrolet Spark 1.4L
    2018 Chevrolet Traverse 2.0L
    2018 Chevrolet Volt 1.5L
    2018 GMC Acadia 2.5L
    2018 GMC Canyon 2.5L
    2018 GMC Terrain 2.0L
    2018 GMC Terrain 1.5L
    2019 Buick Encore 1.4L
    2019 Buick Envision 2.5L
    2019 Buick Envision 2.0L
    2019 Buick LaCrosse 2.5L
    2019 Buick Regal Sportback 2.0L
    2019 Buick Regal TourX 2.0L
    2019 Cadillac ATS 2.0L
    2019 Cadillac CTS 2.0L
    2019 Cadillac CTS 6.2L
    2019 Chevrolet Blazer 2.5L
    2019 Chevrolet Camaro 6.2L
    2019 Chevrolet Camaro 2.0L
    2019 Chevrolet Colorado 2.5L
    2019 Chevrolet Corvette 6.2L
    2019 Chevrolet Cruze 1.4L
    2019 Chevrolet Equinox 2.0L
    2019 Chevrolet Equinox 1.5L
    2019 Chevrolet Impala 2.5L
    2019 Chevrolet Malibu 2.0L
    2019 Chevrolet Malibu 1.5L
    2019 Chevrolet Spark 1.4L
    2019 Chevrolet Traverse 2.0L
    2019 Chevrolet Volt 1.5L
    2019 GMC Acadia 2.5L
    2019 GMC Canyon 2.5L
    2019 GMC Terrain 2.0L
    2019 GMC Terrain 1.5L
    2020 Buick Encore GX 1.2L
    2020 Buick Envision 2.5L
    2020 Buick Envision 2.0L
    2020 Buick Regal Sportback 2.0L
    2020 Buick Regal TourX 2.0L
    2020 Chevrolet Blazer 2.5L
    2020 Chevrolet Camaro 6.2L
    2020 Chevrolet Camaro 2.0L
    2020 Chevrolet Colorado 2.5L
    2020 Chevrolet Corvette 6.2L
    2020 Chevrolet Equinox 2.0L
    2020 Chevrolet Equinox 1.5L
    2020 Chevrolet Malibu 2.0L
    2020 Chevrolet Malibu 1.5L
    2020 Chevrolet Spark 1.4L
    2020 GMC Acadia 2.5L
    2020 GMC Canyon 2.5L
    2020 GMC Terrain 2.0L
    2020 GMC Terrain 1.5L
    2020 MG HS 1.5L
    2021 Buick Encore 1.4L
    2021 Buick Encore GX 1.2L
    2021 Chevrolet Blazer 2.5L
    2021 Chevrolet Camaro 6.2L
    2021 Chevrolet Camaro 2.0L
    2021 Chevrolet Colorado 2.5L
    2021 Chevrolet Corvette 6.2L
    2021 Chevrolet Equinox 1.5L
    2021 Chevrolet Malibu 2.0L
    2021 Chevrolet Malibu 1.5L
    2021 Chevrolet Onix 1.0L
    2021 Chevrolet Onix 1.2L
    2021 Chevrolet Spark 1.4L
    2021 Chevrolet Trailblazer 1.2L
    2021 Chevrolet Trax 1.4L
    2021 GMC Acadia 2.5L
    2021 GMC Canyon 2.5L
    2021 GMC Terrain 2.0L
    2021 GMC Terrain 1.5L
    2021 MG HS 1.5L
    2022 Buick Encore 1.4L
    2022 Buick Encore GX 1.2L
    2022 Cadillac CT5 6.2L
    2022 Chevrolet Blazer 2.5L
    2022 Chevrolet Camaro 6.2L
    2022 Chevrolet Camaro 2.0L
    2022 Chevrolet Colorado 2.5L
    2022 Chevrolet Corvette 6.2L
    2022 Chevrolet Equinox 1.5L
    2022 Chevrolet Malibu 2.0L
    2022 Chevrolet Malibu 1.5L
    2022 Chevrolet Onix 1.0L
    2022 Chevrolet Onix 1.2L
    2022 Chevrolet Spark 1.4L
    2022 Chevrolet Trailblazer 1.2L
    2022 Chevrolet Trax 1.4L
    2022 GMC Canyon 2.5L
    2022 GMC Terrain 1.5L
    2022 MG HS 1.5L
    2023 Buick Encore GX 1.2L
    2023 Cadillac CT5 6.2L
    2023 Chevrolet Camaro 6.2L
    2023 Chevrolet Camaro 2.0L
    2023 Chevrolet Corvette 6.2L
    2023 Chevrolet Equinox 1.5L
    2023 Chevrolet Malibu 1.5L
    2023 Chevrolet Onix 1.0L
    2023 Chevrolet Trailblazer 1.2L
    2023 Ford Escape 2.0L
    2023 GMC Terrain 1.5L
    2023 Lincoln Corsair 2.0L
    2023 MG HS 1.5L
    2024 Buick Encore GX 1.2L
    2024 Buick Envista 1.2L
    2024 Cadillac CT5 6.2L
    2024 Chevrolet Camaro 6.2L
    2024 Chevrolet Corvette 6.2L
    2024 Chevrolet Equinox 1.5L
    2024 Chevrolet Malibu 1.5L
    2024 Chevrolet Onix 1.0L
    2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer 1.2L
    2024 Chevrolet Trax 1.2L
    2024 Ford Escape 2.0L
    2024 Ford Mustang 2.3L
    2024 GMC Terrain 1.5L
    2024 Lincoln Corsair 2.0L
    2024 Lincoln Nautilus 2.0L
    2024 MG HS 1.5L
    2025 Buick Encore GX 1.2L
    2025 Buick Envista 1.2L
    2025 Cadillac CT5 6.2L
    2025 Chevrolet Corvette 6.2L
    2025 Chevrolet Equinox 1.5L
    2025 Chevrolet Malibu 1.5L
    2025 Chevrolet Onix 1.0L
    2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer 1.2L
    2025 Chevrolet Trax 1.2L
    2025 Ford Bronco 2.3L
    2025 Ford Bronco Sport 2.0L
    2025 Ford Escape 2.0L
    2025 Ford Explorer 2.3L
    2025 Ford Maverick 2.0L
    2025 Ford Mustang 2.3L
    2025 Ford Ranger 2.3L
    2025 GMC Terrain 1.5L
    2025 Lincoln Corsair 2.0L
    2025 Lincoln Nautilus 2.0L
    2026 Buick Encore GX 1.2L
    2026 Buick Envista 1.2L
    2026 Cadillac CT5 6.2L
    2026 Chevrolet Corvette 6.2L
    2026 Chevrolet Equinox 1.5L
    2026 Chevrolet Onix 1.0L
    2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer 1.2L
    2026 Chevrolet Trax 1.2L
    2026 Ford Bronco 2.3L
    2026 Ford Bronco Sport 2.0L
    2026 Ford Escape 2.0L
    2026 Ford Explorer 2.3L
    2026 Ford Maverick 2.0L
    2026 Ford Mustang 2.3L
    2026 Ford Ranger 2.3L
    2026 GMC Terrain 1.5L
    2026 Lincoln Corsair 2.0L
    2026 Lincoln Nautilus 2.0L
    2027 Buick Envista 1.2L
    2027 Chevrolet Corvette 6.7L
    2027 Chevrolet Equinox 1.5L
    2027 Ford Explorer 2.3L
    2027 GMC Terrain 1.5L
  • Interchange

    Compatible competitor and OE part numbers

    Brand Part Number
    ACDelco PF64
    ACDelco UPF64R
    Carquest Premium Filters 95140
    Carquest Standard Filters R95140
    Certified CPH12060
    Champ PH10064
    DDXX MO2222
    Defense Filters DL12060
    ECOGARD S11642
    FRAM Core COR12060ACC
    FRAM Drive FD12060
    FRAM Force FF12060
    FRAM Pro FP12060BP
    FRAM Synthetic Endurance FE12060
    FRAM Titanium FS12060
    FRAM Tough Guard TG12060
    FRAM Ultra Synthetic XG12060
    General Motors 12640445
    General Motors 12667194
    General Motors 12670058
    General Motors 12674698
    General Motors 12683286
    General Motors 12696048
    General Motors 12706595
    General Motors 25206377
    General Motors 650237
    HQCY MO2222
    LUBER-FINER PH10064
    MicroGard MGL10290
    MicroGard Select MSL10290
    Mighty Distributing System M9509SP
    Mobil 1 M1-114A
    MotoMaster MPH12060
    NAPA 100290
    NAPA Gold Filters 7060
    NAPA Platinum Filters 4100290
    NAPA Platinum Filters 47060
    NAPA ProSelect Filters 2100290
    NAPA ProSelect Filters 27060
    NAPA Silver Filters 3100290
    NAPA Silver Filters 37060
    Parts Master WL610290
    Parts Master WL610290BP
    Parts Master WL610290X
    Pennzoil PZ194
    Premium Guard UPG64R
    Purolator L11403
    Purolator BOSS PBL11403
    Purolator TECH TL11403
    PurolatorONE PL11403
    Service Champ HP2222
    Service Champ OF2222
    STP S12060
    STP Filters S12060
    STP Filters S12060XL
    Tough Guard TG12060
    Ultra XG12060
    Wix WL10290
    Wix WL10290XP
  • Installation
    1. Use proper protective gear. Used motor oil should not come in contact with bare skin. Engine oil may be hot.
    2. Place a drain pan under the oil filter and unscrew oil filter.
    3. Clean mounting base making sure the O-ring from the old filter is not stuck to the filter mount.
    4. Apply film of clean oil to filter gasket. Do not use grease.
    5. Screw new filter on until gasket reaches base contact. Then tighten according to instructions on filter using tightening guide markers.
    6. Check owner’s manual for correct oil specification viscosity and amount.
    7. Add oil to “full” on dipstick. Idle engine for 5 minutes and check for leaks.
    8. Shut off engine and recheck oil level after 5 minutes and top off as necessary.